Kristina Bergsten
[…] Under the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C.A. § 3604(f)(3)(A)-(B), a disabled person must be afforded an opportunity to use and enjoy his/her dwelling through an accommodation. Often times, a housing provider will argue that a disabled person’s animal does not allow the disabled person to use or enjoy his/her home any more than any other animal, or a smaller animal, or a different animal. This is not what the FHA means.

The Fair Housing Act is not limited to accessing the house itself, but to the property on which the house sits. 42 U.S.C. § 3602(b). “Dwelling” means “any building, structure, or portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as a residence by one or more families, and any vacant land which is offered for sale or lease for the construction or location thereon of any such building, structure, or portion thereof.” Id. Therefore, even animals that are primarily housed outside are designated and protected as ESAs under the FHA so long as they help alleviate one or more of the limitations caused by a person’s disability.[1] Those factors are met in this case.